Environmental conservation and local use of natural resource: Construction of coexistence model using the case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25881003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami Yukari  大阪大学, 環境イノベーションデザインセンター, 助教 (70712834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords持続可能性 / 地域 / 資源保全 / 在来の資源利用手法 / 自然共生システム / 環境保全 / 自然資源利用 / 地域研究 / マングローブ / 沿岸域地域住民 / 学際的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the preservation of mangrove forest ecosystem that has been declining, I have to clarify the situation awareness of the environmental impact by local use and the local residents. From vegetation survey, average total growth of the entire Batam island 899,916t / year, average above-ground growth amount was estimated to 610,996t / year. From the interviews, the average amount of charcoal production was estimated to 148,898t / year. Therefore, mangrove charcoal production by local residents in Batam, can be considered to have relatively small impact to environment. Those factors became clear from the interviews, laws and self-regulation by charcoal producer (limit of charcoal kilns capacity, maintaining manual labor and selective cutting) regulated the large-scale use.