The mechanisms of Notch2 for insulin resistance in skeletal muscle and its association with exercise and diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shinya  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (80638403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNotch / 筋萎縮 / Notch2 / 骨格筋 / インスリン抵抗性 / Notchシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate functional roles of Notch2 signaling in fully-differentiated myofibers, we generated transgenic mice overexpressing intracellular domain of Notch2 specifically in myofibers (N2ICD-Tg mice). Glucose tolerance test revealed that N2ICD-Tg mice tended to show higher blood glucose level compared to control mice. N2ICD-Tg mice exhibited muscle atrophy in fast-type muscle. We examined the expression of Notch1-4 genes in myofibers isolated from whole muscle tissues, and found that only Notch2 gene was expressed in myofibers. Notch2 gene was also expressed in the isolated myofibers in which satellite cells were depleted, indicating that the detected Notch2 genes derived from differentiated myofibers instead of satellite cells. Constitutively activated Notch2 signaling induced skeletal muscle atrophy, which could be concerned with less glucose tolerance.