Development of the assistive technology machine selection system according to the subject's remaining capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (20609284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベイズ推定 / 下肢装具 / 福祉工学 / 筋活動推定 / リハビリテーション / 筋電位 / 福祉機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is construction of "the Assistive technology machine selection system according to the subject's remaining capability." First, we aimed at examine the validity of this research technique. The part which affects a human body directly aimed at the construction of "the lower-foot-orthosis selection system according to the patient's remaining capability" which can determine a required lower foot orthosis from the desirable muscle activity for lower foot orthosises, and a range of joint motion from the assistive technology machine.Moreover, we built the bad good thing discriminating system of operation. And we developed the walker for cane practice which can actually be used to the hemiplegia patient.