| Project/Area Number |
25882033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2014) Meiji University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMADA Sotaro
MATSUMOTO Kenji
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 動機づけ / 動機付け / 前頭連合野 / fMRI / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the neural basis of social motivation, we randomly assigned participants either to a competitive group or to a non-competitive group and measured their brain activity by functional magnetic resonance imaging while they were performing an intrinsically motivated task. Participants were asked to rate the degree to which they enjoyed the task to provide a motivation score for the task. For the competitive group, the motivation score showed a significantly positive correlation with performance in the task. However, such a significant correlation between the motivation score and the performance was not observed in the non-competitive group. In accordance with the behavioral results, the lateral prefrontal cortex and the ventral pallidum showed a significantly positive correlation with the performance in the competitive group alone. These results suggest that the lateral prefrontal cortex and the ventral pallidum contribute to social motivation.