EEG Analyses of Source Localization and Functional Connectivity of Kinesthetic Illusion Elicited by Tendon Vibration on stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Takayuki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80708371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳波 / 神経科学 / 振動刺激 / LORETA / 脳血管患者 / 脳血管障害 / μ波 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 運動錯覚 / LORETA解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the influence of vibratory stimulation-induced kinesthetic illusion on brain function with hemiparetic stroke patients by using EEG analysis. As a neurophysiological index to evaluate brain function, the μ-rhythm, which is present mainly in the kinesthetic cortex and is attenuated by movement or motor images, was used. Calculated data were compared using analyses of Source Localization by the eLORETA. The results showed that, in the resting condition, the kinesthetic cortical μ-rhythm appeared in the sensorimotor cortex and supplementary motor cortex. On the other hands, in the vibratory stimulation condition, no μ-rhythm appeared as well as healthy individuals in the sensorimotor cortex. These findings suggested that kinesthetic illusion increases the neural activities of the sensorimotor cortex.