Developing a tool for bottom-up decision making toward acceptable solutions by residents for rational disaster management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Yusuke  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (00706616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords意思決定 / 洪水 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 地域コミュニティ / アユタヤ / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gap between decisions made by administration (top-down) and by residents (bottom-up) can be recognized in many situations. To fill in the gap, the purpose of this study was to construct a bottom-up way to make decision that respects residents’ opinions who recognize rationales of flood mitigation measures. It tackled this topic at Ayutthaya in Thailand where solutions desired by residents in conflict with rational solutions to prevent flood. It finally suggested a new way for bottom-up decision making with Gaming Simulation which can be a tool to explore acceptable and still-rational solutions by residents.