Real-time adjustment of satellite-based rainfall products in Asian monsoon region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMIMERA Hideyuki  独立行政法人土木研究所, 水災害・リスクマネジメント国際センター, 専門研究員 (50470125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords降水 / 衛星 / 雨量計 / レーダー / 流出 / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア:ベトナム:フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops three methods for adjusting the GSMaP satellite-based rainfall products in real time to widely apply them in the Asian monsoon region where various features of precipitation have been observed. The methods are built considering availability of the ground-based rainfall and river-flow data that are needed for the adjustment. Sharing the methods with many countries, the GSMaP products can be utilized more effectively.