Neural basis of social contingency recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (10711781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能的MRI / 自閉症 / EBA / 認知神経科学 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) are known to have difficulties in social interaction, communication, and shows restricted interests and repetitive behaviors. In this project, we compared neural substrates of contingency detection of individuals with ASD and typical development (TD).
During fMRI scan, individuals with ASD and TD performed hand shape formation task. We manipulated congruency between self-action and visual feedback (congruent / incongruent), type (self / other), and timing of feedback (delay / simultaneous).
We found EBA showed significant congruency effect for simultaneous feedback of self-action in both groups, and for delayed feedback of self-action in the ASD group. Subsequently, it was revealed autism-spectrum quotient (AQ) score and effect size of congruency was positively correlated only in the self-condition. These results suggested that individuals with ASD are more sensitive to congruency of executed and observed self-action than other’s action.