Effect of assistive products for information support to older people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25882053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Yuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (60710796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報支援機器 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 時間的見当識障害 / 認知機能 / 生活行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to reveal the effectiveness of an automatic calendar, which shows the date and schedule automatically for older people with dementia, and to prove the characteristics of appropriate users. The design was a cross-over randomized controlled trial but not blinded. As a result, using the automatic calendar was effective in improving cognitive function and activities of daily living based on the context of their own lives. In addition, it revealed that appropriate users are older people, who (1) might have mild dementia, (2) have some difficulties with activities of daily living, (3) can be supported by caregivers at regular intervals, and (4) are familiar with technologies.