| Project/Area Number |
25884002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaji Sayaka 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70555408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 西洋史 / 近代史 / ナショナリズム / ポーランド:リトアニア:ベラルーシ:ロシア / 知識人 / 多言語社会 / シンボル / ポーランド / リトアニア / ベラルーシ / 東欧 / 近代 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the tangled transformation and mutual influence of the nobles’ nation of the early modern multiethnic composite Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth and the modern nations of common people emerging in its territory as results of nationalism. It focused mainly on the vertical extension of the nobles’ nation into lower estates and its horizontal reduction along linguistic and ethnic borders of common people in the middle nineteenth century. Analyzing the political proclamation and the mobilized range of the November and January Uprisings, and the regionalistic activities of Lithuania and Belarus during the time between these two uprisings, it indicated that though it’s not an irreversible or homogeneous process, the nobles’ nation once began to include non-Polish-speaking common people, and that it gave a certain impetus to the horizontal reduction and the birth of the modern nations.