Study of Beginner's education in the mid Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YASUHIRO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (70708031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本思想史 / 教育思想史 / 儒学思想史 / 近世教育史 / 初学者教育 / 中村惕斎 / 蟹養斎 / 『小学』 / 儒学思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper is a discussion of the views of beginner’s education of the mid Edo Period. Some confucian scholars reflect on giving “Shogaku (Beginners educational books of Neo-Confucianism)” the status of actual curricula. However, “Shogaku has a variety of view. There was Confucian scholar was known to incorporate “Shogaku” into actual curricula. They were to try to explain how to successfully produce academic progress in beginners unfamiliar with Confucianism. We can confirm that thet tried to describe a “Confucianism anyone can learn” and disseminate this approach widely.