"Annonce" and "amorce" : narrative techniques in 19th century French literature with special emphasis on Zola's fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Midori  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00706301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏文学 / ゾラ / 予告 / 布石 / 伏線 / 19世紀 / 草稿 / 生成研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focuses on the function of two narrative techniques: the "annonce", which provides suspense at the first reading by presenting and foreshadowing future events in a story, and the "amorce", in which the meaning of these narrative events and devices are only revealed in retrospect or at the re-reading. I examine the two techniques in French naturalist fiction of the late nineteenth century, placing especial emphasis on the fictional works of Emile Zola. Studying Zola's manuscripts and paying close attention to his literary and theatrical adaptations, I show how Zola developed both these techniques within and across multiple generic, material, and receptive contexts. I establish how the functions of "annonce" and "amorce" in Zola's fiction emerge from his acute awareness of the material specificity of the act of reading and interpretation.