Social History of Japanese Fishermen in North America: Commercial Fishing and Transpacific Community Formation, 1890-1948
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KONNO YUKO  上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 講師 (10707623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移民史 / 漁業史 / 日米関係 / 日系人研究 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This historical research focused on Japanese immigrant fishermen in pre-World War II North America, and particularly looked at the history of community formation on Terminal Island in Los Angeles, California. It further explored the issue of the anti-Japanese movement as it related to the exclusion of Japanese fishermen from the public waters of California. Through both quantitative and qualitative methods, I examined the ways in which immigrants maintained ties with their home villages, cooperated or conflicted with rival ethnic fishermen, and forged a new identity as Terminal Islanders that survived the war and the internment. I also delved into legal and personal documents to explain different motives behind the anti-Japanese movement, and how the Japanese as a community responded to such hostility. The overall findings of the research illustrate the formation of a unique, transpacific Japanese American community, and help to bridge a gap between immigration and emigration studies.