A seaweed resource use in Chile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takafumi  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (70710151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海藻 / アルギン酸 / 寒天 / 漁業 / チリ / 食文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined seaweed resource usage in Chile. I focused on the sector of the seaweed industry processing alginic acid and agar. In Chile, seaweed production varies significantly among regions. For instance, seaweed used as a source of alginic acid is produced on the north coast of Chile (ex. Ⅲ regions). Whereas, seaweed used as a source of agar is produced in southern Chile (ex. X regions). Through a survey conducted in February and August 2014, I held interviews with representatives of companies in the seaweed industry as well as fishermen.
The results indicate that Chile is the most important producer in the global seaweed industrial market. However, the increasing role of China in the international seaweed trade is an unstable influence on potential seaweed resource management in Chile.