Clarifying the occurrence factors of question prosody under the dynamic interaction of conversations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
HATANO HIROAKI  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10709364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイントネーション / 質問 / 自然対話 / 音声コミュニケーション / 対人関係 / 韻律 / 質問イントネーション / 話しことば音声 / 末尾音調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many studies about the prosody of questions, only a few deal with quantitative analysis using natural conversations. Therefore, it is unclear what factors affect the prosody of questions in daily natural communication. This research aimed to clarify this problem. We investigated the prosody of questions in natural conversations under several factors. We found that the prosody of questions is affected by not only the "degree of information request" and the "presence of sentence final particle", but also by the "attitude of the speaker" and the "relationships between speakers".