Curriculum Development of Junior High School Science to Promote Systematic understanding of Concept of Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenichiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70710755)
Research Collaborator KAYANO Akihide  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー / 概念 / 中学校理科 / 教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to compare all textbooks currently used in Japan for junior high school science, and to investigate how the term “energy” is used. More specifically, the aim is to investigate what course units “energy” is covered in, at what frequency, and in what sort of expressions. In junior high school science, it has previously been thought that the term “energy” is used primarily for learning in the fields of physics and chemistry, but this study found that the term is frequently used for learning in the fields of biology.
The main expressions used in common in various units were found to be: “extract energy” and “consume energy.” In other words, if a lesson plan is created to develop understanding of the expressions “extract energy” and “consume energy,” then it should be possible to understand the content of each unit by relating the content of different units using the concept of energy.