A Study on Macroeconomic Model of Price Fluctuation and Inventories Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TONOGI Akiyuki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 特任講師 (20709688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPOSデータ / 消費者物価 / 特売行動 / プロダクト・イノベーション / (S,s)モデル / 物価指数 / R&D / 経済理論 / 構造モデル / 在庫投資 / 価格変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the empirical research on POS data,The five facts on the diversity of pricing behavior in retailers became clear. Implementing calibration of (S,s) Model, which is a Non-linear optimization model of retailer's behavior, we had successed to generate the simulation results which reproduce the characteristics of the diversity depends on the retailer's deep parameters, such as storage cost, menu cost, order cost, and demand curve parameter.
And we constructed a unit value price index based on the POS data, and decomposed the movements of the index into three factors: price change effect, substitution effects, and new product turnover effect. We discover the large minus contribution of substitution effect before the hiking consumption tax rate in April 2014, and also, we noticed the persistent higher contribution of the new product turnover effect after the event, which is the main cause of 1-1.5% inflation rate of the unit value price index during the FY2014.