Project/Area Number |
25885079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kansai University (2014) Rikkyo University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Jun 関西大学, 社会学部, 助教 (70707562)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 精神病理傾向 / 認知機能 / 不安 / うつ / 注意 / ワーキングメモリ / 精神病理 / 診断横断的 / 記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, I measured several cognitive functions (i.e., attentional network, attentional disengagement, and working memory capacity) at a time and revealed which functions had an effect on depression, anxiety or other psychopathological aspects. The results showed that diminished executive attention predicted high depression whereas high visual working memory capacity predicted high social anxiety. These results suggest that different cognitive functions could discriminate depression and social anxiety. I also investigated the effects of cognitive training on psychopathological aspects. Participants were randomly assigned to working-memory or visual-search training tasks for a week. The results showed that participants with visual-search training enhanced the quality of working memory under stress.