Project/Area Number |
25885088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 個人内分散 / 一対比較モデル / 個人内比較 / 態度測定 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to propose paired comparison model for intrapersonal comparison by considering the within-person variance. In the existing paired comparison method, we can make interpersonal comparisons of the preference of the objects. However it is important for us to consider the intrapersonal comparison, when we conduct a survey to measure the attitudes and values in some fields. A simulation experiment indicated the validity of the estimation, and the results of analysis of career choice motivation showed the efficacy of the proposed method.