Quantitative analyses of writing movement disorder for clinical applications for agraphia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITAGUCHI Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (50706637)
Research Collaborator FUKUZAWA Kazuyoshi
KOIKE Yasuharu
YOSHIZAWA Hiroshi
UCHIYAMA Yumiko
KATSURA Seiichiro
YAMADA Chiharu
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords失書 / リハビリ / 定量的評価 / 書字 / 書字障害 / 運動学習 / 定量的検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to improve the understanding of the acquired neurological disorder called agraphia (can read but cannot write characters), and to invent a new clinical assessment for the disorder. We had two achievements. First, we provided new quantitative measures which can reflect the symptoms of agraphia patients more accurately and intuitively in terms of motor control theory. Second, using those measures, we made a software application which can easily assess writing disorders in clinical circumstances.