The Origin and Development of the U.S.-Japan Defense Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shingo  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10705883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際関係 / 安全保障 / 日本外交史 / 日米関係 / 日米同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The defense cooperation between the United States and Japan, which had been kept intact since the formation of their alliance in 1951, was launched in the latter half of the 1970s and promoted steadily throughout the 1980s. Up to the present date, its depth and scope has been growing for more than three decades. This research sheds light on the question of why and how the U.S.-Japan defense cooperation began and developed from the 1970s to 1980s, based on American and Japanese archival materials. Put another way, this research empirically reveals the origins and early developments of the bilateral defense cooperation which has constituted the core of the Pacific alliance. This research not only unveils an unexamined historical aspect of the U.S.-Japan alliance, but also adds more nuanced insights to theoretical studies of alliances and contributes to the historical studies of the Cold War (especially its ending).