Tourism and History in East Asia: On Rememberance of Okinawan Immigrants in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroko  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90708489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沖縄 / 台湾 / 植民地支配 / 歴史認識 / 観光 / 植民地統治 / 社会学 / 文化人類学 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project examines one of the commemorative monuments for colonial settlers in Taiwan-the statue of an Okinawan fisherman standing in the center of Heping Island Marine Park in Jilong City. Heping Island, which used to be called Sharyo Island, received Okinawan as well as fishermen almost immediately after cession of Taiwan to Japan. Based on my own interview and archival research, I conclude that the Ryukyu Fisherman Statue in Heping Marine Park best embodies the officially recognized and idealized historical identities of both contemporary Okinawa and Keelung City. In Northeast Asia today, national borders have once again become the sites of nationalistic conflict. In light of the current situation, some might consider the erection of the Ryukyu Fisherman Statue in Heping Island to be a welcome move at the grassroots level. However, this case has also revealed some problems of touristy monument that is telling the history related to the colonial domination.