An empirical research on the relationship between mergers and low-cost carriers in the airline industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Ryota  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10712359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合併 / 航空産業 / 低費用航空会社 / 低費用航空会社(LCC) / 米国航空産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically studies the change of pricing behaviors of merging airlines, rival full service carriers (FSCs) and rival low cost carriers (LCCs) after the merger. We analyzed two mergers: US Airways and America West Airlines (2005) and Delta Airlines and Northwest Airlines (2008).
Empirical analyses indicate that US Airways tended to increase airfares in many routes after the merger, that the impact of merger on pricing behaviors of merging airlines and rivals(FSCs and LCCs) may depend on a market environment, i.e whether there are LCCs in routes, characteristics of merging airlines. Also the impact of merger on pricing behaviors of LCCs may change depanding up the network size of LCCs.