sub-picojoule thermal sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25886003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Naoki  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 助教 (40712823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMEMS / 熱センサ / 半導体 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For highly thermal sensitivity, downsizing of the sensor was required. pn junction, which is capable of downsizing by microfabrication techniques, was employed as a measurement principle due to its temperature dependence of electrical resistance. The fabrication process to enclose a pn junction based thermal sensor in a vacuum area in a microfluidic chip was established, and the characteristics of the fabricated device was evaluated. The thermal resolution of the device was 31.3 nJ. Further downsizing is possible by using electron beam lithography, and the thermal resolution could be improved more than 1000 times. In this research, the feasibility of the thermal device having pico-Joule thermal resolution was indicated.