Application research for high mobility Ge MOSFET by charge compensation at MOS interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25886010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keisuke  九州大学, グリーンアジア国際リーダー教育センター, 助教 (20706387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 半導体物性 / MOSFET / ゲルマニウム / ULSI / 電子・電気材料 / 低消費電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance enhancement of ultra-large-scale integration (ULSI), which means higher processing speed and low power consumption, is strongly required at modern society. In this study, we focused Ge as an alternative channel material in place of Si. Concrete research subjects for application and performance improvement are listed follows.
1) Charge compensation at MOS interface. By optimizing process condition, it is succeeded that fixed charge at MOS structure was controlled in the range from +8×10E10 to -5×10E12 cmE-2. It is expected charge compensation and mobility improvement of MOS transistor. 2) Barrier height control at metal/Ge interface. By using metal/amorphous Ge interlayer/Ge structure, we can widely controlled electron and hole barrier heights and we suggested physical mechanism model of this phenomenon.