A study on analytic behavior of Euler products and Dirichlet series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA HIROTAKA  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30535860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオイラー積 / ディリクレ級数 / 素数 / 零点 / 約数関数 / リーマンゼータ関数 / ゼータ関数 / メビウス関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated relations among behavior of the Euler product/Dirichlet series, the prime numbers and the zeros of the Riemann zeta-function. We studied the behavior of the Euler product/Dirichlet series numerically. We also studied the maximal order of a certain divisor function, using the behavior of the Euler product.