research of tin-semiconductor detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
sumihama mizuki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスズ半導体 / 同素変態 / スズ半導体検出器 / α-Snへの相転移 / 相転移 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tin is stable as a metal at normal temperature which is called by beta-tin. beta-tin transforms to alpha-tin at low temperature. alpha-tin is semi-conductor which has smaller band-gap than Germanium or Silicon. In this study, experiments of allotropic transformation were carried out as a basic research for tin detector. The process of allotropic transformation was observed, and a transformation rate was surveyed under some different conditions about temperature, pressure, and a seed crystal. We found semi-conductor, InSb, with a lattice constant close to alpha-tin was suitable as a seed crystal. Experiments by changing temperature from -40 ℃ to -5 ℃ by 5 degree shows a transformation process becomes large at -40 ℃. In addition, the process of tin disease is suppressed by applying high pressure.