Project/Area Number |
25887030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tetsuya 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (00710790)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 三次元多様体 / 接触幾何 / 組みひも群 / オープンブック分解 / 3次元トポロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A contact 3-manifold is presented by using the mapping class group by using an open book decomposition. By using open book decomposition we develop a method to study contact 3-manifolds in more topological way. As products, we showed that an overtwisted disc can be put in a good position so that it essentially intersects with pages of open books, and obtain a generalization of Jones' conjecture concerning the algebraic linking number and braid indices.