Classification problems of biharmonic submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25887044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShimane University (2014)
Shumei University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MAETA Shun  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00709644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2重調和部分多様体 / 2重調和写像 / 調和写像 / 極小部分多様体 / k重調和写像 / Chen予想 / 完備リーマン多様体 / 一般化されたChen予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied polyharmonic maps of order k from a complete Riemannian manifold into a non-positively curved manifold. We got the following results.
We showed that biharmonic maps are harmonic under an integral condition. We applied this method into polyharmonic maps of order k. As a joint work with Prof. Urakawa and Prof. Nakauchi, we showed that triharmonic isometric immersion which have finite the 4-energy and finite the L4-norm of the tension field are harmonic. These results give affirmative partial answers to the global version of generalized Chen’s conjecture.