Solid-State Nuclear Magnetic Resonance of Magic-Sized Cluster Structures Involving Interactions with the Capping-Molecules
Project/Area Number |
25888009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Yasuto 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00631384)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CdSe / マジックサイズ / クラスター / ナノ粒子 / 固体NMR / 構造 / 相互作用 / システイン / クスター / マジックサイズクラスター / 表面構造 / 物理化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The growth process of CdSe magic-sized clusters (MSCs) was investigated by controlling the function groups in L-cysteine as a capping molecule. The CdSe MSC structures involving interactions between CdSe MSC and L-cysteine were analyzed by using solid-state NMR, which allows to extract information on interaction between molecules from solids even in amorphous state, elemental analysis, and thermogravimetric analysis. CdSe MSCs were grown with the Cd precursor aqueous solutions of pH > 11 and L-cysteine/Cd ratio < 4. The L-Cysteine capping CdSe MSCs, especially prepared with the Cd precursor aqueous solutions of pH of 13 and the L-cysteine/Cd ratio of 4, has almost the same amount of two type NH2 group, the one binds to CdSe MSCs and the other not.