Development of versatile deterioration prediction method of deteriorated concrete by chemical attack based on the deterioration mechanism of cement hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shintaro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60709723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学的侵食 / 空隙構造 / 相組成 / 硫酸イオン / 塩化物イオン / 熱力学的相平衡 / 細孔構造 / エトリンガイト / ポルトランダイト / 溶脱 / セメント水和物 / 実行拡散係数 / 変質 / イオンの固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the prediction with a high degree of accuracy to the chemical deterioration of the hardened cement , it is necessary to consider the transform of the cement hydrates. Moreover, since the actual environment is complex, in order to construct a deterioration prediction model, it is necessary to consider the applicability of the model in various environments. In this study, it was discussed that the relationship between fluctuate the effective diffusion coefficient and the deterioration of the cement hydrates. In addition, it was discussed on the experimental and theoretical analytic that the transform of the cement hydrates in the environment of the coexistence of chloride ion and sulfate ion.