Development of new generation sediment remediation technology by sediment microbial fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Keiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50707510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 堆積物微生物燃料電池 / 底質浄化 / 微生物触媒 / アノード電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, sediment microbial fuel cells (SMFC) was applied for the amendment of marine sediment core sample with very high organics and water content taken from strictly anoxic bottom environments. And, we evaluated the effect of difference of anode insertion depth on SMFC. As a results, suspended solid base BOD (SS-BOD) for a sediment microbial fuel cell condition was decreased by 30 to 40% compared to an open-circuit condition. Additionally, sediment near an electrode was observed to a high SS-BOD degradation rate and an elevation of ORP. From this result, applying of SMFC can expect to inhibition of generation of toxic substance as hydrogen sulfide. SMFC’s electricity generation performance was make a big difference depending on anode insertion depth. Especially, SMFC of placing anode at only upper side, was observed low electricity generation performance. These results shows that SMFC have some amending effect for organics-rich and reductive sediments.