Project/Area Number |
25889047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Hiroshi 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (00712738)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | shock wave / TSP / hypersonic / 高速応答型感温塗料計測法 / 空力加熱率 / 極超音速 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, Ultra-fast response TSP was developed by using the shock tunnel, which is capable of producing a transient fluid phenomena. Firstly, it is carried out of design and building the shock tube, and then, check the flow quality of facility. As a result of measurement by Schlieren and thermocouples, the facility realized the shock speed of 750m/s closed to the theoretical estimation of 800m/s, which is acceptable result if shock attenuation is considered. Regarding heat-flux estimation, TSP measurement shows good agreements with thermocouple measurement, and the discrepancy is less than 10%.