Project/Area Number |
25889063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Toyota National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Dai 豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子工システム学科, 助教 (40707808)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高温超伝導 / ジョセフソン接合 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / パルス電流印加法 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 自己フラックス法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we have investigated crystal growth condition of high quality Bi-2212 single crystals using self-flux melting method. We have successfully optimized amount of flux and obtain high quality Bi-2212 single crystals. Then, Synchronization of intrinsic Josephson junctions involved self-heating effect deeply. These self-heating effects were investigated numerical simulations and pulse current measurement techniques. In the result, the effect of contact resistance between crystal and electrodes is measurable. So we have found this effect deteriorate Josephson junctions properties.