Identification and elucidation of functional relationship between neuronal exosomal ncRNA and Lewy body dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hironori  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員 (00424177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsexosome / α-synuclein / IP3 / ncRNA / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosome is not only signal small vesicle which is utilized as cell-cell communication in various cells but also in neuronal cells. However, it remains unclear that the mechanisms by which neuronal exosomes are propagated within neuronal cells, particularly under IP3-stimulation. Novel lncRNAs (long non-coding RNAs) and proteins which were incorporated into IP3-stimulated exosomes were identified in mouse primary neurons. α-synuclein was efficiently incorporated into exosomes by Rpn1, and then efficiently transferred to glia cells via exosomes.