Functional analyses of PATE4 in sperm maturation using genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NODA Taichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (50712551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精嚢腺 / 副生殖腺 / 精子成熟 / 精巣上体 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, cauda epididymal sperm are used for in vitro fertilization. However, in vivo, seminal vesicle secretions (SVSs) are attached to epididymal sperm when those sperm are ejaculated. To reveal the function of SVSs in vivo, male mice removed the seminal vesicle were made. Those males led to the decrease in male reproductive performance, suggesting the importance of the seminal vesicle in male fertility. Next, the function of an SVS called PATE4 (prostate and testis expression 4) was analyzed using genetically modified mice. Pate4 KO mice were created with a gene targeting method and then WT females cohabited with Pate4 KO males barely delivered newborns, indicating that Pate4 KO males tended towards subfertility. The cause of the phenotype in the Pate4 KO male will be analyzed in detail.