Microbial food sources of aquatic insects analyzed by using compund-specific stable isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Brewing (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Fumikazu  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 品質・安全性研究部門, 研究員 (50468146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水生昆虫 / 微生物 / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial food sources of aquatic insects were estimated by using compound-specific stable isotope analysis to reveal microbial driven material cycles in river ecosystems. The origin of microbes assimilated by aquatic insects that varied depending on the feeding function. The compound-specific carbon stable isotope analysis showed that grazers used autochthonous organic materials derived from biofilm on cobbles, while filter feeders assimilated allochthonous organic materials in the particulate organic matter via the use of microorganisms. These results suggest that riverine food webs may take in allochthonous organic matters through use of the microbial food sources by aquatic consumers.