New insight into the function of the guard cell chloroplast by a genetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NEGI JUNTARO  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (70529099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気孔 / 葉緑体 / CO2 / 環境応答 / シロイヌナズナ / 孔辺細胞 / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guard cell chloroplasts have been proposed to play an important role in the osmoregulatory mechanisms mediating stomatal movements, although their function has been a subject of debate and remains to be confirmed. In this study, I isolated an Arabidopsis gles1 mutant that had non-chlorophyllous stomata. CO2 and light dependent stomatal responses were severely disturbed in the non-chlorophyllous stomata of the gles1 mutant. Whole-cell patch-clamp experiments indicated that in the mutant guard cells, CO2 activation of the S-type anion channels was impaired. These results provide direct evidence to support the idea that guard cell chloroplasts are essential for light-induced stomatal opening and CO2-induced stomatal closure.