Molecular mechanisms underlying antibody-mediated inhibition of virus budding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Masahiro  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 研究員 (70711894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィロウイルス / エボラウイルス / マールブルグウイルス / 出芽 / 抗体 / 表面糖蛋白質 / エボラウイルス病 / マールブルグ熱 / エボラ出血熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported antibody-mediated inhibition of virus budding from infected cells. However, the molecular basis and contribution to protective immunity of antibody-mediated budding inhibition are yet unknown. We found that antibodies induced by nasal immunization had inhibitory activity of influenza virus release from infected cells. It was morphologically suggested that the progeny virions were deposited on the infected cell surface by the tethering mediated by IgA antibody binding, which may be the molecular basis of cross-protective immunity induced by nasal immunization. We examined the involvement of budding inhibition antibodies in protective immunity through passive immunization of hamsters against Marburg virus infection. Immunization with budding inhibition antibody slightly improved clinical outcomes of infected hamsters, indicating that budding inhibition antibodies are also involved in protective immunity.