Development of rice mutant collections using lack of DNA repair mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomoki  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20530174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords逆遺伝学的解析 / TILLING / 突然変異体 / DNA修復機構 / リソース / イネリソース / 逆遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) by irradiation can be rejoined precisely via the classical non-homologou end-joining (cNHEJ) pathway which depends on Ku70/Ku80 and DNA ligase 4 (Lig4), while, imprecise repair often leads to the introduction of mutations including deletion, insertion and substitution at repair sites.
In this study, we examined in detail the phenotypes of ku70 and ku80 rice mutants in the early growth and heading stages. Furthermore, we observed that irradiation can lead to the effective gene modifications and small deletion at DSBs site in ku70 and ku80 rice mutants using targeting induced local lesions in genomes (TILLING). These results suggest that Ku70 and Ku80 play an important role in cNHEJ pathway in rice plants, and that the high-efficiency irradiated mutagenesis can be established using Ku70 and Ku80 rice mutants.