A study on major genes controlling pungency in Capsicum bio-resource and its application for pepper breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20704480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yuichi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141474)
GOTO Tanjuro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40195938)
YASUBA Kenichiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60343977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトウガラシ / カプサイシン / 遺伝資源 / カプサイシノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pungent component in Capsicum fruits is capsaicinoid. The understanding of the controlling capsaicinoid biosynthesis is important to allow the breeding and improvement of peppers. The aim of this study was to identify major genes controlling pungency in Capsicum. In this study, we identified non-functional alleles of putative aminotransferase (pAMT) as the main and most frequent gene controlling low pungency in C. chinense. pAMT catalyzes the formation of precursor in the capsaicinoid biosynthetic pathway. In addition, we found a non-pungent C. baccatum accession. It will be useful for future breeding of sweet peppers.