Project/Area Number |
25892027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | L-アスパラギン酸 / 成長ホルモン / Umami受容体 / 反芻家畜 / アスパラギン酸 / ヒツジ / 味覚受容体 / 下垂体 / アミノ酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether L-Aspartic acid stimulates growth hormone (GH) via Umami receptor in the anterior pituitary of ruminants. This receptor was expressed in the anterior pituitary and the continuous intravenous infusion of L-Asp increased GH concentrations. However, L-Asp and L-Glutamic acid (L-Glu) did not stimulate GH secretion in the anterior pituitary that was sliced by Microslicer. Therefore, these results suggest that L-Asp does not directly act on the anterior pituitary to stimulate GH secretion and does not promote GH secretion via Umami receptor that is expressed in the anterior pituitary.