Analysis of hemostasis of aged trauma patients and investigation for noble biomarker related to hemostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Daisuke  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30455844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外傷 / 凝固 / 止血 / 血液凝固 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actual ability of hemostasis can be measured by Rotation Thromboelastometry [ROTEM delta Tem (International GmbH)] examination. Correlation between actual ability of hemostasis and common coagulation markers was investigated in the patients with severe trauma. Seven (43.8%) of 16 patients who showed normal range of coagulation markers, represented decreased ability of hemostasis by ROTEM examination. Five of 7 had severe brain injury and included both young and old patients.
These results showed that it is difficult to evaluate ability to hemostasis not only by the common coagulation markers. Further investigation is required to effectiveness of ROTEM examination on outcome in the patients with severe trauma.