Development of a novel treatment for infected wound based on photo-irradiation of polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Midori  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60708501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 過酸化水素光分解殺菌 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / プロアントシアニジン / 過酸化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an effect of proanthocyanidin (PA), one of polyphenols, on proliferation of human gingival fibroblast was investigated. It was found that PA accelerated the cell proliferation depending on the concentration. Under the harsh conditions, such as exposure to osmotic stress, starvation stress and serum deprivation stress, the short-time pretreatment with polyphenols exerted cytoprotective effect by means of suppression of yield of reactive oxygen species produced in the cells. These findings suggest that PA which exerts not only facilitatory effect of cell proliferation but also cytoprotective effect may be applied to treatment for infected wound.