The role of polycomb complex on the clonal evolution in myelodysplastic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAAKI konuma  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00709553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / ポリコーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) has a varied clinical course, with some patients remaining asymptomatic with mild cytopenia for a long time, while others show progressive leukemia a short time after the diagnosis. In the present study, we analyzed whether epigenetic alternation could contribute to the disease progression of MDS. It is suggested that alteration of oncogene expression is regulated by histone modification. This study suggested a new role of epigenetic alternation in the disease progression of MDS and possibilities of these processes as new targets of novel molecular therapy.