The analysis of the mechanism and the biological significance of the newly discovered mechanism of innate immune activation due to cell-cell adhesion between neutrophils and macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30381487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 好中球 / 細胞接着 / 自己免疫疾患 / IRAK / caspase / NF-kB / マクロファージ活性化 / IRAK-M / Caspase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innate immune system plays an important role in host defense and maintenance of homeostasis of the body, and its failure has been shown to cause immune-inflammatory disease. Recently, we further elucidated the newly discovered mechanism of innate immune activation due to cell-cell adhesion between neutrophils and macrophages. The NF-kB activation by cleavage of macrophage inhibitory factor IRAK-M due to caspase6 activation is important in this pathway. We clarified chemokine production, such as RANTES and MIP1α via cell-cell adhesion in addition to inflammatory cytokines such as TNFα. In the future, the further analysis of the molecular mechanisms and their biological significance of this innate immune activation mechanism are expected to contribute to the elucidation of immune-inflammatory disease.