The novel strategy to treat atherosclerotic disease using anti-inflammatory lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA TAKUYA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20704943)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 血管外科
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗炎症性脂質メディエーター / 内膜肥厚 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of anti-inflammatory lipid mediators on the intimal hyperplasia, we used a balloon injury model of the rat carotid artery. Resolvin D1 or protectin D was administered to the rat by iv-injection at two time points, just after injury and 2 days after injury, and normal saline (0.1% ethanol) was also injected as a control vehicle in the control group. We sacrificed the rat two weeks after injury and compared the intimal hyperplasia between the treated group and the control group. We used intima/media ratio (I/M ratio) to examine the intimal hyperplasia. The intimal hyperplasia was significantly attenuated in the treated vessels as compared to control vessels (control group (n=5), NI/M ratio=1.22±0.26 vs. Resolvin D1 group (n=6), NI/M ratio=0.85±0.14, p=0.031). We are repeating these experiments using the additional animal models and also statistically comparing the intimal hyperplasia between two groups.