Project/Area Number |
25893058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHARA Kimie 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70709865)
Research Collaborator |
OE Makoto
NOGUCHI Hiroshi
KOMAGATA Kazunori
SAITO Nami
OHASHI Yumiko
SEKO Yoko
TSUNEMI Yuichiro
SUZUKI Ryo
YAMAUCHI Toshimasa
SANADA Hiromi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 糖尿病足病変 / フットケア / 足白癬 / 予防ケア / 足白癬予防 / 介入研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tinea pedis is one of the risk of diabetic foot. For preventing tinea pedis, it is necessary to remove dermatophytes which adhere to the foot by washing or wiping. Although dermatophytes may remain after washing or wiping, there is no tool available to identify washing or wiping residue visually. The purpose of this study was to examine whether or not wiping residue reduce when implementing Black Light Tool. First, Black Light Tool, which can easily check wiping residue was developed, then, patients checked their wiping residue of foot with a researcher by the tool. As a result of comparing wiping residue before and after intervention, wiping residue was significantly reduced after intervention. Black Light Tool may have potential for being an education tool of tinea pedis preventive care.