The application of high-pressure polymerization of denture base resin to CAD/CAM denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Natsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80706995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords義歯床用レジン / 機械的性質 / 超高圧重合 / 補綴 / CAD/CAM / 有床義歯 / 超高圧 / 機械的特性 / CAD/CAM義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to evaluate the application of high-pressure polymerization to CAD/CAM denture. This study objectives were especially focused on the mechanical properties of denture base polymerized under high-pressure. A heat-curing denture base resin and auto-curing denture base were polymerized under high-pressure up to 980 MPa by means of an isostatic pressurization machine to make specimens, and the specimens were subjected to a three-point bending test. The molecular weight of the PMMA was analyzed using the high-speed liquid chromatography system. Increased ductility without fracture was shown in the specimens subjected to high pressure, while most of the control specimens fractured. There were certain amounts of higher molecular weight polymers in the high pressure specimens than were present in the controls. The result suggests a potential application of the high-pressure polymerization to the development of PMMA-based denture resin with improved fracture resistance.