Basic study on mechanism of pain caused by herpes zoster using HSV-1-infected mouse model of zosteriform spread.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA MISAKO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (60443131)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKI Kimiyasu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 帯状疱疹後疼痛 / 帯状疱疹 / 帯状疱疹後神経痛 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HSV-1 infected mouse model of zosteriform spread develops zoster-like skin lesions in the lumbar regions after virus infection and exhibits mechanical allodynia and hyperalgesia in the plantar aspect of the ipsilateral hindpaw. It is known that about half of the mice cutaneously inoculated with HSV-1 die by paralysis and encephalitis. The morphological changes on the zoster-like skin lesions can be investigated efficiently if the mouse death due to encephalitis is prevented by the administration of anti-herpetic agent.
The anti-herpetic effect of ASP2151, a novel helicase-primase inhibitor, was compared with acyclovir (ACV). ASP2151 reduced virus release to the culture supernatants as compared with ACV. In addition, the recovery of HSV yields after removal of antiviral drug was significantly more delayed by ASP2151 than by ACV. These results indicated that ASP2151 is more effective in the reducing viral load in the HSV-infected cells than ACV in the condition used in this study.